RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026: NTPC CBT 1 Exam Date

Candidates waiting for the RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026 should check their recruitment notification number before looking for the exam schedule.

The earlier recruitment, CEN 06/2025, had its CBT 1 examination from March 16 to March 27, 2026. CBT 2 was scheduled for July 10, 2026.

A new graduate-level recruitment, CEN 06/2026, has also been announced with 3,548 vacancies. As of October 14, 2026, I could not verify an official exam date for this new recruitment.

Important Details

DetailsInformation
ExamRRB NTPC Graduate Level
Recruitment authorityRailway Recruitment Boards
Previous CEN06/2025
CBT 1 datesMarch 16–27, 2026
CBT 2 dateJuly 10, 2026
New CEN06/2026
New vacancies3,548
New application deadlineNovember 6, 2026, as reported
New exam dateNot confirmed in the information checked
Official websiterrbcdg.gov.in

Has the RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date Been Announced?

The examination schedule for CEN 06/2025 was announced earlier in 2026. Its CBT 1 and CBT 2 dates have already passed.

For the new CEN 06/2026 recruitment, candidates should wait for the official examination notice. Do not assume that the previous recruitment’s dates will apply to the new cycle.

How to Check the Exam Date

  1. Open the official website of your regional RRB.
  2. Find the NTPC Graduate section.
  3. Check the CEN number mentioned in the notice.
  4. Open the latest exam-date announcement.
  5. Download the notice and check the dates.
  6. Follow the official website for city-intimation and admit-card updates.

What Should New Applicants Do?

If you are applying under CEN 06/2026, check the notification and complete your online application before the closing date. Start preparing for the CBT and keep checking official notices for the examination schedule.

If you applied under CEN 06/2025, check your result and recruitment status instead of waiting for the previous exam to be held again.

Zone Wise RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026-27 Zone Wise
RRB ZoneTotal VacanciesURSCSTOBC-NCLEWS
RRB Ahmedabad1963163
RRB Ajmer30415345126628
RRB Bengaluru34614452259332
RRB Bhopal157723829135
RRB Bhubaneswar146801710372
RRB Bilaspur542222804114554
RRB Chandigarh592787134
RRB Chennai1415522123616
RRB Gorakhpur30165351
RRB Guwahati10443178279
RRB Jammu-Srinagar6627107184
RRB Kolkata33214147259029
RRB Malda2659822
RRB Mumbai155692394113
RRB Muzaffarpur7834117197
RRB Patna297101200
RRB Prayagraj26511041246624
RRB Ranchi377152582810435
RRB Secunderabad56259895
RRB Siliguri29112044217828
RRB Thiruvananthapuram2594354
Total35481517553300873305

RRB NTPC Graduate Vacancy 2026: Zone Wise & Post Wise

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Vacancy 2026-27 Zone Wise
RRB ZoneTotal VacanciesChief Commercial Cum Ticket SupervisorGoods Train ManagerJunior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistSenior Clerk Cum Typist
RRB Ahmedabad19–14–5
RRB Ajmer30442363529
RRB Bengaluru34633011032
RRB Bhopal1572135128
RRB Bhubaneswar1461128710
RRB Bilaspur5421526141
RRB Chandigarh59–62528
RRB Chennai1416722043
RRB Gorakhpur30313113
RRB Guwahati10418453011
RRB Jammu-Srinagar662321319
RRB Kolkata33271777672
RRB Malda26–17–9
RRB Mumbai15516813721
RRB Muzaffarpur78–73–5
RRB Patna29–5159
RRB Prayagraj26542196–27
RRB Ranchi3776360–11
RRB Secunderabad561031510
RRB Siliguri2915281–5
RRB Thiruvananthapuram25121–3
Total3,5481272,750300371

RRB NTPC Graduate Vacancy Trends

YearNumber of Vacancies
201924678
20248113
20255810
20263548

Official Links